What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
April 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
History of "Tubby the Tuba"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Karakhtanov - tuba
Nikolay Burov - presenter
J.-S. Bach: "Joke" from Suite for Flute and String Orchestra; Anderson: "Waltzing Cat" for String Orchestra; Stravinsky: Circus Polka for a Young Elephant; Tseslyukevich: "Minuet of Two Loving Camels", "The Sad Giraffe"; Petrova: "Elegant Cow"; Kleinsinger: History of "Tubby the Tuba"
01 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
"MarimbaMix"
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Alexander Malich - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Mozart; Bizet; Strauss; Ravel; Piazzolla; Anderson; Mancini
03 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Haydn. Symphony No 85 "Queen"
Kashif. The Queen Symphony
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Kornev - artistic director and conducor
Children's choir of TV and radio of St.Petersburg
Igor Gribkov - choirmaster
Conductor - Modestas Pitrėnas (Lithuania)
Vladimir Genttcelt - violin
Sergei Pechatin - cello
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Haydn: Symphony No 85 "Queen"; Kashif: The Queen Symphony
04 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grigory Sokolov
Piano Recital
Haydn: Sonata No 32 in G minor, Sonata No 47 in B minor, Sonata No 49 in Ñ sharp minor; Schubert: Four Impromptus
06 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Aleksandr Gorodnitsky
Recital
07 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Bach. Johannes-Passion
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Alexandra Repina - soprano
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Yudenkov - tenor
Anton Andreev - baritone
Yuri Monchak - bass
08 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
"The Little Prince"
Conductor - Nikolay Vinokurov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Anatoly Bely - reciter
Marina Sosnina - sand illustration
J.-S. Bach; Telemann; Vivaldi; Mozart; Schubert; Grieg; Rachmaninoff; Prokofiev; Stravinsky; Schnittke; Piazzolla
10 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Alexander Shchipitsin - balalayka
Tatiana Kostyanaya - domra
Andreev; Fomin; Rachmaninoff; Tchaikovsky
11 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Divna Ljubojevic
Easter Ñoncert
Melodi Choir (Serbia)
12 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Prokofiev, Scriabin, Sviridov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Choir of the Opera and Ballet Theater of the St. Petersburg Conservatory
Yulia Khutoretskaya - artistic director
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Avgust Amonov - tenor
Petr Migunov - bass
Julia Kantor - author and presenter
Prokofiev: "Seven, They are Seven"; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"; Sviridov: Oratorio Pathetique
13 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Dvořák, Schumann
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Alexey Stadler - cello
Dvořák; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
14 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Ian Bostridge
Vocal Recital
Beethoven: "To the distant beloved" ("An die ferne Geliebte"); Schubert: "Swan Song" ("Schwanengesang")
15 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Masterpieces of German Organ Music
Alexei Semenov - organ
J.-S. Bach: Fantasia in G major
16 April, Monday 8:00 pm
Easter Concert
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Skhiarñhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
17 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
"Roman holiday"
Conductor - Massimiliano Caldi (Italy)
Conductor - Massimiliano Caldi (Italy)
Berlioz: "Le carnaval romain", Overture; Puccini: Interlude from "Tosca"; Respighi: Pines of Rome; Rota: "La Strada", Suite from film
18 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Maksim Vengerov
Polina Osetinskaya
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No 3, Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano
20 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Schubert, Brahms
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde, Symphony No 3; Brahms: Symphony No 4
22 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Jean-Claude Casadesus (France)
Soloist -Evgeny Izotov
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem, "Dance of the Seven Veils" from "Salome"
23 April, Monday 8:00 pm
Chik Corea (piano)
Jazz Evening
24 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Lloyd Webber
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Smirnov - violin
Denis Shapovalov - cello
Alexander Malich - presenter
Lloyd Webber: "Fantasy", Suite from "Phantom of the Opera"; Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Ballet Suite No 1, Ballet Suite No 2
25 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Bach, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Schnittke
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist
J.-S. Bach: Concerto No 2 for Violin, Strings and basso continuo; Beethoven: Grand Fugue for String Quartet in B flat major; Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style (Orch. by G. Korchmar); Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
26 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Lloyd Webber, Gershwin, Khachaturian
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Smirnov - violin
Denis Shapovalov - cello
Lloyd Webber: "Fantasy", Suite from "Phantom of the Opera"; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet
27 April, Friday 8:00 pm
"Secular and spiritual"
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Rudin - cello
Anastasia Burkavskaya
Svetlana Murashkina
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Hindemith : Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
28 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Gala Concert
"Spring of the European Opera"
"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Katharina Ruckgaber - soprano (Germany)
Cassandra Wyss - mezzo-soprano (Lichtenstein)
Egle Sidlauskaite - mezzo-soprano (Lithuania)
Martin Mkhizi - baritone (South Africa)
Alexandra Flood - soprano (Australia)
David Jagodic - tenor (Slovenia)
Bastian-Thomas Kohl - bass (Germany)
Yuri Yushkevich - contrtenor
Mindaugas Jankauskas - tenor (Lithuania)
conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Monteverdi; Donizetti; Mozart; Beethoven; Weber; Puccini; Verdi; Rossini; Ponchielli; Bizet; Kálmán
29 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood Music Marathon"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»