What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
March 2018
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov
Rachmaninoff
Rimsky-Korsakov
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhail Tatarnikov - canductor
Alexander Maslov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
02 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
R. Strauss. An Alpine Symphony
Conductor - Ion Marin
Pavel Popov - violin
04 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Incredible stories"
Mozart, Haydn, Radvilovich
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Sergey Stadler
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Sasha Battifoglio - piano
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Mozart: Two German Dances for Orchestra; Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major; Radvilovich: "Incredible stories"
04 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
Chamber Orchestra "I Virtuosi Italiani"
"I Virtuosi Italiani" (Italy)
Alberto Martini - artistic director and soloist (Italy)
Gemma Bertagnolli - soprano (Italy)
06 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Leonid Parfyonov
Recital
07 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Vadim Rudenko
Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot (Orchestration of V.Yumans's "Tea for two", Suite from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"; Gershwin: Cuban Overture, "I Got Rhythm", Variations for Piano and Orhestra; Tsfasman: Jazz Suite, for piano and orchestra
08 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
“Salut d’amour”
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Elgar: “Salut d’amour”; J. Strauss II: On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"); Morricone: "Gabriel`s Oboe" from "The Mission"; Horner: "My Heart Will Go On" from «Òèòàíèê»; Hurwitz: "La La Land" Suite; Kreisler: Love's joy, "The Torments Of Love"; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Piazzolla - Krashennikov: "Territorio di tango"
09 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Soloist - Federico Mondelci
Debussy, Piazzolla
Conductor - Vsevolod Polonsky
Federico Mondelci - saxophone
Alexander Malich
Dukas: "Perry" Choreographic Poem; Gounod: Ballet Music from "Faust"; Williams; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Piazzolla: Two Tangos for Saxophone and Orchestra
10 March, Saturday 3:00 pm
Edvin Marton violine (Hungary)
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
10 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Edvin Marton violine (Hungary)
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
11 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Karine Deshayes
Vocal Pecital
Faure; Gounod; Rossini
12 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Lucas Debargue (France)
Piano Recital
Chopin: Polonaise No 6 in A flat major, Scherzo No 1, Scherzo No 2, Nocturne in C Minor, Barcarolle in F sharp major; Beethoven: Sonata No 32; J.-S. Bach: Toccata in C minor
13 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Brahms, Tchaikovsky
Brahms: Symphony No.2; Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3
15 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Fomin; Mussorgsky; Lyadov; Shostakovich; Khachaturian ; Ravel
16 March, Friday 8:00 pm
"French Impressionism"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Míceál O'Rourke - piano
Veronika Gubina - presenter
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso, Piano Concerto; Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue, The Sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra
17 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Terem-Quartet"
Eternal Spring
Terem-Quartet
Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Tiersen; Legrand; Tariverdiev; Cosma
18 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Junichi Hirokami (Japan)
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Piano Concerto No 1; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites
20 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Prague
Conductor - Gintaras Rinkevičius (Lithuania)
Andrey Baranov - violin
Mozart: Symphony No 38 "Prague"; Suk: Fantasia for Violin and Orchestra; Smetana: "Vyšehrad", "Vltava" from Cycle of Symphonic Poems "My Country"; Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
21 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Horn Orchestra of Russia
Horn Orchestra of Russia
Sergey Polyanichko - artistic director
Mikhail Khasin - tromba
Igor Karzov - french horn
Dmitrii Andreev - trombone
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk
Alexander Morin - percussion
J.-S. Bach; Caccini; Rossini; Beethoven; Piazzolla; Barber
22 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Organ Recital
Masterpieces of Cinema Music
Andrey Bardin - organ
23 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Michail Jurowski
Haydn, Mahler
Conductor - Michail Jurowski (Germany)
24 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Opus Posth Ensemble
"Opus Posth" Ensemble
Tatiana Grindenko - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Vladimir Martynov - piano
Mikhail Dubov - piano
Elisey Dregalin - percussion
Xenakis: “Embellie” for viola, “Rebonds” for percussion, “Mists” for piano, “Dikhthas” for violin and piano, “Aroura” for Strings; Martynov: "The Old Man and the Sea"
25 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No 2
Shostakovich
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Julia Kantor
26 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Keiko Matsui (Japan)
Piano Recital
28 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Rauf Abdullayev
Soloist - Maxim Vengerov
To the 100th anniversary of Gara Garayev
Garayev: Symphonic Poem "Leyli and Majnun", Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Don Quixote, symphonic sketches, Suite No 2 from "In the Path of Thunder"
29 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Opera Gala
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Cellia Costea - soprano
Khachatur Badalyan - tenor
conductor - David Crescenzi
30 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Ñonductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Soloist - Freddy Kempf
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2; Wagner
31 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Waltz Evening
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Dunaevsky: Concert Waltz; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz, "Spain" Waltz; J. Strauss II: "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»