RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Broadcast
Title Partner

What's on

01
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
01
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
"Friends of Oksana Volkova"
Oxana Shilova - soprano; Dmitri Makhtin - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Maria Bayankina - soprano; Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano; Yuri Vorobiev - bass
Yulian Makarov - presenter
02
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
02
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Denis Gonchar
Evening of Music for Viola
Lev Klychkov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Kristina Gonchar - harp
Dvořák; Casadesus; Wieniawski: "Dream" ("Rêverie") for Viola and Piano; Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola
03
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Mendelssohn. "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Grieg. "Lyrical Suite"
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Lyadov: 8 Russian folksongs for orchestra; Tcherepnin; Glazunov; Dvořák; Grieg: Lyric Suite; Mendelssohn; Saint-Sans: Bacchanale from "Samson and Delilah"
03
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
03
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Harmonies of the Cello
Ensemble of Cellists of St Petersburg
Artistic director - Olga Rudneva
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Handel; Boccherini; Dvořák; Rachmaninoff
03
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Ivanovitch
Piano Recital
Grieg: 15 pieces from piano cycles - "Humoresque", "Lyrical Notebooks", "Scenes from the People's Life"; Brubeck, Peterson, Gershwin: Hits of jazz music
04
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Mon
Mozart, Shubert
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Alexey Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychov - cello; Artem Chirkov - double basse; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Pavel Sokolov - clarinet; Andreii Laukhin - bassoon; Mark Kreshchenskyi - french horn; Igor Karzov
Mozart: , ; Schubert
05
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
Opera Gala Stars of the world opera with the premiere of the program "Be my love"
conductor - Tiberiu Soare (Romania)
Cellia Costea - soprano; Khachatur Badalyan - tenor
Massenet; Gounod; Bizet; Verdi; Puccini; Lehár
Organizers: National Opera Centre
Cancelled concert
05
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
Anniversary concert
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Arias from operas: "Eugene Onegin" by Tchaikovsky, "The May Night" by Rimsky-Korsakov, "Rafael" by Arensky, "Turandot", "Tosca" Puccini, Rigoletto by Verdi; Rachmaninoff: Romances, Arias from operas; Neapolitan and Russian songs
06
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Rossini, Prokofiev, Mascagni, Rota
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Iaroslav Zaboiarkin
Arseny Mun - piano
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Rota: Sinfonia sopra una Canzone d`Amore
06
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport - narrator ; Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: , ; Glinka; Scriabin; Debussy: , ; Ravel; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov
Supported by: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
07
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Ilia Kozlov - violin
07
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
"Unknown Friend" Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy
Kseniya Rappoport - narrator ; Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: , ; Glinka; Scriabin; Debussy: , ; Ravel; Faure; Batagov; Karmanov
Supported by: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
09
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sat
Blake. "The Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Egor Maksimov - descant
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from The Night Before Christmas; Rebikov: Waltz from the Yolka; Schumann: "Knecht Ruprecht"; Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Blake : "The Snowman"
09
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
Boccherini, Mozart, Schubert
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Isaev - oboe; Andreii Laukhin - clarinet; Igor Karzov - french horn; Mark Kreshchenskyi - bassoon
Boccherini; Mozart; Schubert: Symphony No 6
09
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Ilya Papoyan
Piano Recital
Scarlatti; Mozart; Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp major; Ravel; Schubert: , ; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
10
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Blake. "The Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Egor Maksimov - descant
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from The Night Before Christmas; Rebikov: Waltz from the Yolka; Schumann: "Knecht Ruprecht"; Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Blake : "The Snowman"
10
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Orff. "Carmina Burana"
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Academic Choir of the Lomonosov Moscow State University
Artistic director - Mirza Askerov
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Artistic director - Edward Krotman
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Gerard Karpenko - baritone
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
10
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Chopin and Liszt
Ilya Yakushev - piano; Alexandr Bolotin - piano
Alexander Galitsky
Chopin: Nocturne in C Minor, Nocturne in F sharp Minor, Waltz in D flat Major, Waltz in C sharp Minor, Waltz in A flat major, Mazurka op. 33 No 1, Mazurka op. 33 No 2, Mazurka op. 33 No 3, Mazurka op. 33 No 4, Lullaby, Polonaise in a flat Major; Liszt: ,
10
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Isaak Shvarts
95th Birthday Anniversary
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Victor Akulovich
Sergey Zykov - baritone; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Shvarts
11
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
"Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Elizaveta Panchenko - organ; Sergey Novozhilov - reciter
Pleshak: "Passion for the Russian Revolution of 1917" for reciter, soloists, organ, mixed choir and russian orchestra
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
12
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
"Voices of Academia"
Elena Obraztsova International Academy of Music
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
13
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Wed
Tchaikovsky
"The Seasons"
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Grand Sonata
14
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Festival Opening To the 135th anniversary of the collective
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Evgeny Kissin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet, Firebird, suite from the ballet
Supported by: DELZELL FOUNDATION,
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
15
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
"Con Anima"
Andrey Kondakov - piano; Vladimir Volkov - double basse; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Ellington; orea; Gillespie; Kondakov
16
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
"Tales of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin"
Concerto and Sand Animation
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Daria Kotyukh - director of sand animation; Oksana Kalinko - sand animation artist; Nikolai Burov - reciter and presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Tcherepnin: "The Tale About the Fisherman and the Fish"
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
The first Novel in Songs
Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Artem Savchenko - baritone; Dmitry Myachin - piano; Anna Dyachenko - piano; Svetlana Melanchuck - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schubert: , Songs,
17
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Denis Sedov
Vocal Recital
Victor Vysotsky - piano
Beethoven; Berlioz; Ibert; Brahms; Mussorgsky
18
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Evgeny Kissin
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 29 "Hammerklavier"; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 3 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 1, Prelude Op. 23 No 2, Prelude Op. 23 No 3, Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 23 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 6, Prelude Op. 23 No 7, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 13
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Zukerman Trio
Chopin, Franck, Schubert
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat Major, D. 898
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
20
December, 2017
2:00 pm, Wed
"Meeting with the classics"
New Year's concert
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Daria Tarasova - soprano
Stanislav Voronetsky - presenter
20
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Wed
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Recital
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, , ; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano
21
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
Mozart
Grieg
Britten
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Artem Vargaftik - commentary
Mozart; Grieg: From Holberg's Time; Britten; L. Mozart; Angerer
22
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Francesco Meli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Liszt: 3 Sonetti del Petrarca; Britten: Sonnets No 1, 3, 7 from "Seven Sonets of Michelangelo" for Tenor and Piano; Respighi: "Fog" ("Nebbie"), "Rain" ("Pioggia"), "Snowfall" ("Nevicata"); Puccini: "Avanti Urania"; Tosti: Lullaby, "4 Canzoni d'Amaranta"; Verdi: Manrico Aria "Ah sì, ben mio" ("Il Trovatore"), Riccardo's Scene and Romance "Forse la soglia attinse" ("Un ballo in maschera"); Cilèa: Mauricio's Aria "La dolcissima effigie" ("Adriana Lecouvreur")
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Arseny Alexeev - saxophone; Sergei Redkin - piano; Sofia Kiprskaya - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Ivan Sendetsky - cello; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
23
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
"The Moors Pavane"
Farukh Ruzimatov
José Limón - horeography (USA); Alice Condodina - direction and staging (USA); Pauline Lawrence - costume design (USA)
The Moors Pavane, a choreographic fantasy on Purcells music
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet, flugelhorn)
Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet, flugelhorn; Maria Meerovich - piano
Mozart; Schubert; Schumann; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Poulenc
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Festival Closing To the 85th birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov; conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexandr Buzlov - cello; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No 3, "The Old Music of Russian Provincial Circuses", Parabola Concertante for Cello, Strings and Timpani, Suite from "Not Only Love", Concerto for Orchestra 1 "Naughty Limericks", Two Tangos by Albeniz
General Partner of the Festival
General Sponsors of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
"Cantilena" Chamber Choir
Artistic director - Svetlana Abdulova
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Yulia Minkina - presenter
24
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Rossini
"Signum"
Artistic director - Petr Gaydukov
Mikhail Kolelishvili - bass; Irina Vasilieva - soprano; Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Evgenia Karpiack - soprano; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Damir Zakirov - tenor; Roman Karpyak - tenor; Konstantin Scherbenko - tenor; Nariman Aliev - tenor; Rail Safargaliev - beritone; Andrey Tulnikov - beritone; Artem Savchenko - beritone; Anton Andreev - bass
Irina Sharapova - presenter; Elizaveta Slavina - producer; Ksenia Felyauer - producer; Dina Orlova - producer; Anton Kuznetsov - producer; Marina Golakova - producer; Anastasia Avdonina - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Kristina Izgieva - piano; Yulia Sydygbaeva - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Alexander Larionov
Rossini: "The Barber of Seville", La Cenerentola, L'italiana in Algeri,
26
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Walentin - violin (Denmark)
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Nielsen; Radvilovich
Organizers: The Danish Cultural Institute
27
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
27
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Knyazev
Cello Recital
Alexander Knyazev - cello; Anastasia Voskresenskaya - piano
Beethoven; Brahms
28
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ evening
"Baroque, Tango, Blues, Jazz"
Vladimir Khomyakov - organ; Igor Paraschuk - saxophone
28
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
The Seasons
Argine Stepanian (violin)
Liubov Khatina (violin)
Ekaterina Belaya (violin)
Elizaveta Petrova (violin)
Konstantin Bychkov (alto)
Aleksandr Chizhov (alto)
Artem Chirkov (contrabass)
Ksenia Kuelyar - flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin
Elena Serova - clavecin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
29
December, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
"The Music of the Strauss Family"
Conductor - Felix Korobov
J. Strauss II: Emperor Waltz ("Kaiser-Walzer"), Polka "Olga", , Bandits' Galop; Strauss: In flight, polka; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Roses From The South", Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz", The Persian March, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Train of Pleasures", fast polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Strauss: Jockey Polka, ; J. Strauss I: Radetzky March
29
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
Lev Vinokur
Piano Recital
Schumann: 6 Concert Etudes after Paganini Caprices
30
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sat
New Year Concert
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Bernard; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme
30
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sat
Rossini. "La Cenerentola"
Chamber Ensemble
Augusta Zuskman (violin)
Kristina Kazankina (cello)
Ksenia Popova (piano)
Semyon Serdykov (clarinet)
Fedor Chernyshov (flute)
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Elizaveta Bokova - coloratura; Vera Maslova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Organizers: "Raplicka" Theater
30
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Vytautas Sondeckis - cello (Germany); Verene Andronikof - soprano (Germany); Alexei Lundin - piano; Tatiana Fedoseeva - violin
Boccherini: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A major; Corelli: Sonata No 3 for Violin and Cello; Handel: Adagio for Cello and Piano, Passacaglia for Volin and Cello; Ysaÿe; Faure: "Butterflies" for Cello and Piano; Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello; Liszt: Orpheus, Symphony Poem
31
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Terem-Quartet
Beethoven; Sibelius; Gershwin; Grappelli; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Tsfasman; Gladkov
31
December, 2017
3:00 pm, Sun
Rossini. "La Cenerentola"
Chamber Ensemble
Augusta Zuskman (violin)
Kristina Kazankina (cello)
Ksenia Popova (piano)
Semyon Serdykov (clarinet)
Fedor Chernyshov (flute)
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Elizaveta Bokova - coloratura; Vera Maslova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Nadezhda Rogozhina
Organizers: "Raplicka" Theater
31
December, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year Concert
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Oleg Romashin - baritone
Strauss; Piazzolla; Legrand; Dunaevsky
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm (on concert days - 7.30 pm)
Lanch break: 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
© 20002018 Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia