What's on
Repertoire
Small Hall
November 2014
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
02 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Games of sounds and words
Vladimir Radchenkov - harpsichord
Vladimir Shulyakovsky - violin
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin
Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
Maria Shulyakovskaya - soprano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky - trumpet
Fedor Shulyakovsky - flute
Praskovia Shulyakovskaya - cello
Elena Popova - presenter
Uccelinni; Vivaldi; Monteverdi; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
02 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Bruno di Girolamo - clarinet
Victor Vysotsky - piano
Alexey Ludevig - viola
Dmitrii Krasnik - fagot
Weber; Brahms; Mozart; Glinka; Weber: Grand duo Concertante for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Brahms: Sonata No. 2 for clarinet and piano in E flat major; Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano in E flat major; Glinka: Trio Pathétique for clarinet, bassoon and piano
04 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Xavier de Maistre (France)
Pescetti: Sonata in c minor for harpsichord (version for harp by Carlos Salzedo); Mozart: Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K. 545; Liszt: Le Rossignol (The nightingale) after a Russian melody by Alexander Alyabyev (arranged for harp by Henriette Renié); Tchaikovsky: Fantasy on the themes from the opera “Eugene Onegin” for harp by Ekaterina Walter-Kühne; Granados: 8 Valses Poéticos, for piano (version for harp by Xavier de Maistre); Khachaturian: Oriental dance from the Album for Children No 2, Toccata in E-flat minor; Smetana: Vltava from the cycle „My Country“ (version for harp solo by Hans Trneček)
05 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pacific Trio (USA)
Edith Orloff - piano
(USA)
Roger Wilkie - violin
(USA)
John Walz - cello
(USA)
Zemlinsky: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in d minor, op. 3; Bloch: Three Nocturnes for violin, cello and piano; Bernstein: Piano trio; Gershwin: Suite from “Porgy and Bess” (arr. J. Smith, J. Heifetz and L. Clutterham)
07 November, Friday 7:00 pm
"Silver Lire" The 5th International Festival Of Chamber Music
Pavel Hůla - violin
(Czech Republic)
Vlastimil Holek - violin
(Czech Republic)
Josef Klusoň - viola
(Czech Republic)
Michal Kaňka - cello
(Czech Republic)
Mozart: String Quartet No 20 in D major, "Hoffmeister"; Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From My Life); Feld: String Quartet No 4; Borodin: String Quartet No 2
08 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Tenor is a favourite of opera
Evgeny Akimov - tenor
Nikolai Yemtsov - tenor
Sergey Mouraviev - tenor
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano
Nadezhda Serdyuk - mezzo-soprano
Anna Shulgina - soprano
Anton Vagero - tenor
Sergey Ababkin - tenor
Irina Sharapova - piano part and comments
Yekaterina Venchikova - piano part
Semen Zaborin - piano part
09 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Haydn, Mozart
String Quartet
NATUS VINCERE Brass-Quintet
Varvara Vorobyova - flute
Alexei Golovin - oboe
Savelii Tervinskii - clarinet
Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Ilia Goriachev - french horn
Violetta Lukyanenko - soprano
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Antonina Vesenina - soprano
Anna Kantor - piano part
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Tauric International Symphony Orchestra
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Mozart; Chopin
12 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Tango and Jazz-balalaika
Concert is cancelled!
13 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Natalia Trull
Piano Recital
Beethoven
14 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Alexander Soynikov
Recital
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director abd chief conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Irina Soynikova - violin
Stanislav Zhukovsky - duduk
16 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Sound Ways XXVI International New Music Festival
"Melos Sinfonia" Ensemble (UK)
Conductor - Oliver Zeffman
Charmian Bedford - soprano, narrator
Samuel Pantcheff - baritone
Walton; Davis; Smirnov; Rezetdinov
18 November, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Anna Sheludko
Recital
From Anna Yesipova's repertoire
Anna Sheludko - piano
Mozart; Raff; Field; Leszetycki; Shcherbachov; Chopin; Mendelssohn; Schumann
19 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Italy
Art-Philharmonic Quartet
Vladimir Genttcelt - violin
Aleksandra Zubova - violin
Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola
Elena Grigorieva - cello
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Dmitry Voronin - guitar
Elizaveta Panchenko - harpsichord
Vivaldi; Boccherini; Paganini; Verdi; Gasparin
20 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Albert Zhalilov
Recital
21 November, Friday 7:00 pm
XXVI International New Music Festival
Sound Ways Ensemble
Conductor - Maxim Valkov
Elena Igotti - soprano
Slonimsky; Qarayev; Tarmnopolsky; Rothman; Popov; Hosseini; Radvilovich
22 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Divertissement all' antica style
Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Mozart; Grieg; Korchmar; Schnittke; Schoenberg; Serebrov
23 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Beethoven
Students of St. Petersburg State Conservatory Secondary Special Music School
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Elizaveta Zaryanskaya - soprano
Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Zhargal Maladaev - baritone
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Anna Korzun - piano part
26 November, Wednesday 7:00 pm
To the 170th anniversary of Rimsky-Korsakov
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Nikita Zubarev - cello
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
27 November, Thursday 7:00 pm
Komitas State Quartet
28 November, Friday 7:00 pm
Graun. Der Tod Jesu
Republic of Belarus State Chamber Choir
Natalia Mikhailova - Artistic Director
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Dmitry Zubov - artistic director
Tatiana Gavrilova - soprano
Eva Kleinhans - soprano (Germany)
Alexei Mikutel - tenor (Belarus)
Alexey Chuvashov - baritone
29 November, Saturday 7:00 pm
Concert of Elena Bogacheva's Foundation
30 November, Sunday 3:00 pm
Strings
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Amulana Ochirova - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Ivan Sendetsky - cello
Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano part
Inna Moiseeva - piano part
Yulia Minkina - presenter
30 November, Sunday 7:00 pm
Telemann
To the 335th anniversary
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Dmitry Zubov - artistic director
Galina Matyukova - flutes
Yan Voroshkevich - flute
Alexei Yurinok - flute
Elena Maltseva - violin
Vladimir Gavryushov - cello
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»