RU | EN
Contact
Order tickets
Title Partner

What's on

01
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Wed
International Music Day To the anniversary of Crescendo Festival
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Matsuev - piano; Sergei Krylov - violin
Saint-Sans: Introduction et rondo capriccioso; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
02
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
Muzykalnoe Obozrenie - 25 All Russian Festival Special prices for concert
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler; conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Olga Georgieva - soprano; Diana Nurmukhamedova - soprano
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Mozart: Two Concert Aries for soprano and orchestra; Sviridov: Chamber Symphony for Strings; Anderson: Typewriter
03
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Mahler. Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Golovnin - tenor
Schubert: Symphony No 8; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
04
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Waltzes
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; J. Strauss II: "Roses From The South", "Wine, women, and song", "Tales From The Vienna Woods"; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltzs, ; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"
05
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Peter Laul
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of the Beloved Brother; Schubert: Sonata in D major; Rachmaninoff: 6 Musical Moments
06
October, 2014
07:00 pm, Mon
Concert is cancelled! Fonograf Jazz Band
Organizers: "Prazdnik Plus" Company
07
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Mozart, Shostakovich
Conductor - Alexey Bogorad
Emanuel Abbühl - oboe
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Oboe Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
Supported by: Art Nouvelle,
08
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Wed
To the 80th anniversary of Anatoly Kalvarsky
St Petersburg State Capella Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Chernushenko
Anatoli Kalvarsky - piano; David Goloschekin - vibraharp, flugelhorn, violin; Timur Nekrasov - saxophone; Maxim Nekrasov - blues-harp; Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet; Julia Mikhaylovskaya - vocal; Nikolai Andreev - violin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Kalvarsky; Marchetti-Kalvarsky; Strayhorn-Kalvarsky; Rio-Kalvarsky; Pinhart-Kalvarsky; Rollins-Kalvarsky
09
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
"No, I'm not Byron..." To the 200th anniversary of M. Lermontov
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Gontsa - baritone; Mikhail Kazantsev - bass
Dargomyzhsky; Khachaturian ; Pushkov; Pleshak; Ekimov
10
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Cancellation
Organizers: Berin Art Management
11
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Festival Strings Lucerne World Chamber Orchestras
Festival Strings Lucerne
Artistic Director - Daniel Dodds
Akiko Suwanai - violin (Japan)
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Tchaikovsky: Four pieces for violin and orchestra: Reflection, Scherzo, Melody, Valse-Scherzo; Müller: "Labyrinth"; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 9 for String Orchestra
Supported by: Pro Helvetia, , , ,
12
October, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Grieg. Peer Gynt
Shostakovich. "Tale of the Silly Baby Mouse"
Conductor - Valentin Nesterov
Irina Stepanova - presenter; Sergey Parshin - narrator
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Shostakovich: "Tale of the Silly Baby Mouse", fragments
12
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
An Evening with The King's Singers (UK)
Petrassi; Morley: Sing we and chant it; Weelkes: Thule, the period of Cosmography, The nightingale, the organ of delight, As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending; Brahms: All meine Herzgedanken, Dein Herzlein mild, Abendstanchen; Faure: Lydia; Auric-Langford: Quand tu dors pres de moi; Brel-Runswick: La valse a mille temps; Petrassi: Nonsense
18
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Mozart, Schoenberg, R. Strauss
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Symphony No 36 "Linz"; Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
19
October, 2014
03:00 pm, Sun
Mozart, Beethoven
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Symphony No 36 "Linz"; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
19
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Dedicated to the 700th anniversary of Venerable Sergius of Radonezh
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht; conductor - Nikolai Kornev
Tatiana Zakirova - soprano; Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano; Andrey Voronin - tenor; Damir Zakirov - tenor; Anton Petryaev - baritone; Yuri Borschev - bass; Yuri Vlasov - bass; Mikhail Kruglov - basso profundo
Malakhovskaya: "Radonezh" Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra based on texts by Evgeny Lukin; Grechaninov: Demestvenny Liturgy for soloists, choir, organ and string orchestra
22
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Wed
Distinguished voices of Armenia International musical festival "Palaces of St. Petersburg" presents Concert of Yerevan Opera House
St.Petersburg Youth Orchestra
Conductor - Karen Durgaryan
Anahit Mekhitarian - soprano; Kristine Sahakyan - mezzo-soprano; Perch Karazyan - tenor; Hovhannes Nersesyan - bass
Donizetti; Bellini; Bizet; Verdi; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
Excerpts from operas
24
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
Requiems of Schnittke and Mozart
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Katarzyna Mackiewicz - soprano (Poland); Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Timchenko - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Schnittke: Requiem from the music to Schiller's drama Don Carlos; Mozart: Requiem
25
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sat
Michal Kocot
Organ Recital
Michal Kocot - organ
Vera Tariverdieva - presenter
Mozart; Tariverdiev; J.-S. Bach; Vierne; Escaich
26
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Nikolai Alexeev
Soloist - Andrei Korobeinikov
Lyadov: 'Kikimora"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini theme for piano and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from Swan Lake
28
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Tue
Wagner, Schumann, Liszt
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexei Massarsky - cello
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, Orpheus, Symphony Poem; Wagner: Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
29
October, 2014
07:00 pm, Wed
30
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Thur
"Music is my soul" To the 210th anniversary of Mikhail Glinka
Orchestra of State Philharmonia for Children and Teenagers
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Eduard Tsanga - bass; Daniil Sokolov - tenor; Larisa Elina - soprano; Elena Sergina - soprano; Olga Bobrovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Anastasia Vasilieva - soprano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2014
08:00 pm, Fri
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 8.30 pm
, Lunch break: 3.00 to 4.00 pm
Box office opening hours: 11.00 am to 7.00 pm