What's on
Repertoire
Grand Hall
January 2015
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru
01 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
New Year
Jazz Evening
David Goloschekin and his Ensemble
02 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Jazz Evening
Sergey Zhilin and Fonograf Jazz Band
03 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Hollywood in New Year's St. Petersburg
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Zimmer: Gladiator, Pirates of the Caribbean; Williams: Indiana Jones, Schindler's List; Horner: Titanic, Braveheart; Shore: The Lord of the Ring; Silvestri: Forrest Gump
04 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Family of Strauss
Waltzes, Polkas, Marches
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Natalia Entelis - presenter
04 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Pavel Egorov
Recital
Haydn; Beethoven; Schumann; Chopin; Döhler
05 January, Monday 8:00 pm
St. Petersburg Camerata Orchestra
Orchestra “St.Petersburg Camerata”
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Giampiero Sobrino - clarinet (Italy)
Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano
Rossini; Bellini; Gounod; Bizet
06 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Thomas Sanderling
Soloist - Alexander Ghindin
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21; Bruckner: Symphony No 3
07 January, Wednesday 3:00 pm
Symphony Miniatures
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
07 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Dang Thai Son
Recital
Chopin: Nocturne op. 55 No 2, Nocturne op. 37 No 1, Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1; Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze op. 6; Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Sonatine, Jeux d'eau, La valse
08 January, Thursday 8:00 pm
Larisa Golubkina
Recital
09 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovsky & Schumann
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Dang Thai Son - piano (Canada)
Schumann: Manfred, Overture, Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
10 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Tatiana Vassilieva
Recital
11 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
Vivaldi. "Four Seasons"
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikolay Burov - narrator
Alexandr Zolotarev - violin
Irina Stepanova - presenter
Soloist will be announced
13 January, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Music from the "Pirates of the Carribean"
Wagner, Britten, Ravel, Mendelssohn
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Petr Zakharov - baritone
Alexander Malich - presenter
Mendelssohn: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt; Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer; Britten: Storm, Interlude from "Peter Grimes"; Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan; Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Petrov: Music from "Amphibian Man"; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Zatsepin, Ptichkin: Music from films
17 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Nikolai Alexeev
Soloist - Eliso Virsaladze
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4; Shostakovich: Symphony No 4
18 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Tchaikovksy
Soloist - Andrey Baranov
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Tchaikovsky: Four pieces for violin and orchestra: Reflection, Scherzo, Melody, Valse-Scherzo; Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
21 January, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Konstantin Raykin
Recital
23 January, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 6
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Xavier de Maistre - harp (France)
Glière: Harp Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique", Francesca da Rimini
24 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Schumann. Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
Bruch, Schreker, Khrushcheva
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest (USA)
Dmitry Smirnov - violin (laureate of Yuri Temirkanov's Award)
Elena Igotti - soprano
Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Schreker: Ein Tanzspiel; Khrushcheva: Beauty, 3 songs for female voice and orchestra
25 January, Sunday 8:00 pm
Arno Hartmann
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach; Saint-Sa¸ns; Franck
27 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
In honour of Holocaust Memorial Day and the 70th anniversary of the Liberation of Auschwitz
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Sergey Roldugin - cello
Shostakovich; Bruch; Krása; Tchaikovsky
28 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Andreyev Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Gavrilin; Pleshak
30 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Dmitry Bykov
Recital
31 January, Saturday 8:00 pm
Rachmaninoff, Bernstein, Tchaikovsky
Karelia State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Trostyansky - violin
Rachmaninoff: Capriccio on Gypsy Themes; Bernstein: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»